Privacy statement

Who processes your personal data?

DOTTED & CROSSED, Lda, a private limited company registered at the Lisbon Commercial Registry under no. 514700262, with its registered office at Rua da Dubadoura 7 – 2º Esq, 8150-187 São Brás de Alportel (Portugal), is the party responsible for processing your personal data.

Our Data Protection Officer is Deborah do Carmo. You may contact her in that capacity through our contact form or by emailing lawyer-linguist@sapo.pt.

Which personal data do we process?

We may process:

  • your first and last name
  • your postal address
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • your bank account details
  • your tax ID or VAT number (if applicable)

We will process special categories of personal data only if you have sent them to us specifically to provide our services.


Why we process your personal data

We collect, use, and retain your personal data to:

  • issue a quotation
  • provide a translation, editing or copywriting service you have requested
  • contact you, if needed, for more information to perform our services
  • send you an invoice
  • process your payment
  • comply with legal requirements

We do not use your personal data for marketing.

Legal grounds

The basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request, including any preparatory work (‘performance of a contract’). This basis also applies if you provide a service to us.

The basis for processing special categories of personal data is your express consent for us to translate, edit, or provide copywriting services relating to that information (‘consent’).

Who else receives your personal data?

If you request a second, external proofreader for your texts, we will send that text anonymised to the proofreader. This means your personal data will not appear in it. Even so, all proofreaders we hire sign a subprocessing and non-disclosure agreement before we work with them, and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’). We work only with proofreaders within the European Union or who reside in a country approved under an EU Commission adequacy decision.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including our accountant and the providers of our website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties comply with the GDPR or, if they are US-based, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.


How long do we retain your personal data?

Quotations: We delete all personal data after six months.

Services rendered: We retain your personal data for five years to comply with our tax obligations and for administrative purposes. We may retain data in a translation, editing or copywriting text for up to ten years to preserve the integrity of our linguistic resources.

Services received: We keep your personal data for five years to comply with our tax obligations and for administrative purposes.

We delete email communications after five years.


Automated decision-making

DOTTED & CROSSED, Lda does not decide on matters that could have significant consequences for you based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by operating systems or computer programs without the intervention of a person.

Dotted & Crossed, Lda uses these main operating systems and computer programs:

  • Windows 10
  • MS Office 365
  • SDL Trados 2017 and 2019
  • TOC Online (certified Portuguese accounting software) 

Your rights as a data subject

You may always contact us to request access to, rectify, or erase your personal data. You may also restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to transfer the data we hold of you in a computer file, either to you or a designated third party. We will act without undue delay, normally within one month of receipt of the request. If it is impossible to deal with your request within one month, we will inform you, stating reasons, within that period.

Please submit all your requests to our Data Protection Officer at lawyer-linguist@sapo.pt.

Complaints

DOTTED & CROSSED, Lda takes the protection of your data seriously and adopts appropriate measures to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal data.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact us. You may also lodge a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (https://www.cnpd.pt) or the supervisory authority in the country where you reside.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies on this website to analyse user traffic and let you complete our contact form. You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing your browser settings to ensure it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information stored through your browser settings. 

We updated this Privacy Statement in September 2018. It will be reviewed and updated when necessary.

© 2020 Dotted & Crossed